Products and Services for Entrepreneurs and Business Owners
December 15, 2019  
 
 
  Business Products and Services  

TRANSITION NETWORKS 1000BASE-SX Multimode Media Converter

 

 

1000BASE-SX Multimode Media Converter

TRANSITION NETWORKS 1000BASE-SX Multimode Media Converter

The 1000BASE-SX Multimode Media Converter from Transition Networks is designed to convert the electrical signal of a 10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer an integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side, allowing network managers to add equipment gradually. Fiber interface runs at 1000 Base speeds, which enables users to connect Gigabit ports on fiber switches. Fiber connectivity options include SX optics and LX dual fiber with distances up to 65 km or single fiber up to 40 km.

Want to buy the 1000BASE-SX Multimode Media Converter from Dell?

Click on our link above to get more product information and instant pricing. You'll get a great deal and help a good cause, allowing us to add to our many resources for entrepreneurs so we can help entrepreneurs just like you.

Looking for more Networking Switches & Hubs products? Try the 1000Base-SX PowerConnect Short-wavelength SFP Transceiver - LC Connector from DELL. Another product to consider is the Add-On Computer Peripherals 1000Base-SX Short Wave GBIC for Multi Mode Fiber.

Didn't find exactly what you were looking for? Then, simply choose a product category from the Networking list below to find more great DELL deals, including available DELL discounts.

Networking